How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Is it legally right company to right a cheque

Resolved Question:

Is it legally right for insurance company to right a cheque in the name of insured rather than the rightful owner of the car ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it legally right for insurance company...Is it legally right for insurance company to write a cheque in the name of insured rather than the rightful owner of the car ? And if not how would retrieve the money if all talk to get the money didn't work. Can I take the case to court ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Could you please explain your situation a little more?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I allowed me ex to use my car after she crushed her car. 15 of January this year. She again crushed my car against a tree. Thank God she wasn't hurt in the crush. I enquire about my car. She said the insurance company promise to pay the value on my car, unfortunately the insurance company wrote the cheque in my ex's name. Now she said since the cheque is in her name, she's keeping the moment. I then called the insurance to get the cheque back, so they can use the name on the V5C. Which is my name. Have proof futile. Now the question is. Who do I take to court to retrieve the money to buy replacement car.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Who hold the insurance policy please? You or your ex?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My ex hold the insurance policy and I own the car
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I bought the car and my name is ***** ***** V5C as the legal owner of the chrysler voyager with the registration NX55 XNR
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
***********
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
So the money was paid to the Policy holder of the insurance, not owner of the car?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes exactly
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Then yes, the insurance company can do that. The insurance company have a contract with the policy holder. They do NOT have a contract with the owner of the vehicle.The policy holder should pay the car owner. If not it is a matter between them. The insurance company have no power or right to pay the owner direct - they are not the customer, the policy holder is.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for for clarification. Anyway the policyholder is not prepare to give the money to the car owner. What are the car owner's options. Can he take policy holder to court to retrieve the money as he need the money to buy another car.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes that is all you can do. You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes you can.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for you clarification. It's really help. Thanks cheers
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Great. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay that not a problem.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Where's the rating?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You should see happy faces or rating in stars. If you cant, let me know. Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No sorry. I can't see
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok - let me refer it to a cat moderator. Thanks
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice