How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Daughter aged 17 passed test Nov 15 ,stopped and guilty of

Customer Question

Daughter aged 17 passed test Nov 15 ,stopped and guilty of dink driving last night . Breath specimen 49 . Would will her sentence be
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hello does she have any mitigating factors?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Don't think so, stupidly had couple of drinks and drove friends home , police followed her for 20 mins , when Sophie pulled off a46 she stopped ,pulled in to side , scared as police had been following her . If she dies driver awareness course will this reduce her ban
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
OK. I presume she has no previous?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No she has no previous. Passed her test Nov 15 ,no points. Worried how hard they will be on her
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
If this is 49 in breath then she is at the lower end of the lowest sentencing bracket.She will only get a fine of roughly 100-150% of her weekly income, costs of £85 and the victim surcharge of roughly 10% of the fine.There will also be a ban I'm afraid of 12 months. If they offer the drink driving course and she does it then that can be reduced to 9 months though.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry have been made aware of all facts and wondering if this will make any difference . Sophie was followed for 11 miles by an unmarked police car ,and a police car behind ,she didn't see police car . She stopped as she was frightened she was being followed ( she had been followed by man a few days previous ) . The police then said they had been followed as litter had been thrown out of her car in McDonald's and a complaint had been made . They then breathalysed her. We live in Nottinghamshire,she was stopped in Leicestershire . The marked police car only had one male officer ,Sophie travelled alone uncuffed to police station. I know she is guilty of drink driving,but I understand some incorrect procedure has taken place and wonder is this worth getting a Soliciter for
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please can you answer last question
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, this dropped off my list.I'm not sure what you mean about procedure? In what way?She was breathalysed and failed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Her friends mum worked for police and says we should have Soliciter as police haven't followed correct procedure and haven't followed up on litter issue reason they said they followed her. I feel it's a waste as she is guilty of drink driving and money better spent on insurance next year
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Never take advice from police officers or their civilian support staff. They are not legally qualified and they don't have insurance for their negligent advice. There might well be a challenge to the reason for the stop but that doesn't change the fact that there was a proper breathlyser and she failed.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice