How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Is it possible to negotiate the amount secured on a equitable

Resolved Question:

Is it possible to negotiate the amount secured on a equitable charge made by an interim order, if wanted to pay in full?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
1. Hello, can you better explain the circumstances. Is there an action still ongoing? What does the charge relate to? Who holds the equitable charge?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It was made on 2009 for non-payment of a personal loan. Once the charge was made, there is no ongoing action on it. Barclays holds the equitable charge.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
2. You will be able to negotiate the amount your repay Barclays. However, be aware at the outset that the beginning negotiating position of Barclays will be full repayment. Banks do not like write offs, so you must show there is a good reason for reduction. However, be aware that the price of a reduction will be that Barclays will never offer you banking facilities again. Bankers will not tolerate customers who give rise to any form of write off. However, as with all financial institutions, Barclays will negotiate a settlement amount particularly given the lapse of time since 2009, which makes their debt harder to recover. The possibility of payment today is worth something to them so they will give a reduction if you negotiate.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
3. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your Question.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
You have mentioned it is harder to recover for Barclays. But they have secured it by an equitable charge on my property. Is it still negotiable? Please advise me. thank you
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
4. The amount of the debt is still negotiable even if there is an equitable charge securing the debt on a property. A bank, like Barclays, will always negotiate for immediate payment. If you are not keen to negotiate with them yourself, I suggest you get a debt negotiate such as an Insolvency Practitioner to do the negotiations on your behalf. They will have more experience and will have a better idea where the bank will negotiate with you.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10403
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions