How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6534
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

We have a nieghbour behind us who has run a nursery for

Customer Question

hi we have a nieghbour behind us who has run a nursery for approx 3 yrs now for which we where not consulted as we are behind them but we are the only one affected by this now they have applied for permission to put another portacabin on top of the one they have making it 5 mtrs high blocking out our right to light & generally being unsightly not to mention the extra noise we have to put up with, its like living on a holiday park with the noise resonating through the pipes, my question is do we have any chance of opposing the plans, many thanks.
***** *****.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 7 months ago.
Yes you can, based on the factors you have mentioned. You might also find you arte not alone in being concerned about the expansion of the nursery. Noise travels a long way. What will the effect of more cars as more children are delivered and collected, where will they park, will it create a dangerous situation, will they affect traffic for local residents trying to go about their business. Check to see how many nurseries are in the area you may be able to argue that there is no need for an expanded nursery in this location. Knock on a few neighbours doors see if they are concerned and if they are willing to sign a letter of opposition.I hope this helps if there are any further points please reply I will be happy to respond.Best wishesMichael
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
NOT REALLY ANSWERED MY QUESTION AS YOU ARE A SOLICITOR IM ASKING WHAT LEGAL ROUTE I CAN TAKE ( SHOULD HAVE MADE THAT CLEAR) AS WHAT YOU HAVE SAID I ALREADY KNEW AND I HAVE ASKED OUR NIEGHBOURS WHO ARE NOT HAPPY BUT THATS ONLY 3 OF US I AM THE ONLY ONE DIRECTLY AFFECTED AS IT WILL BE WITHIN 5 FT OF MY FENCE & 5 METERS HIGH WHAT AN EYESORE, GREY 5 METER X 10 METER GREY BOX WITH BRIGHT RED DOORS THEY ORIGINALLY APPLIED FOR THE FIRST PORTACABIN AND THE PLANS SAID 10 FT FROM MY FENCE AND THE COUNCIL SAID IT WAS ONLY A GUIDE. THANKS
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 7 months ago.
In UK law there is no right to a view or against being overlooked. This is a product of being on a small island. However there is a right to light and it depends on the amount of light you are being deprived of depending on a complicated formula. A surveyor is the best person to help.Michael

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice