How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Can bailiffs take a car that I have bought from person against

Customer Question

can bailiffs take a car that I have bought from person against who warrants are ?
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
Hello did you know there were warrants at the time you bought it?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
car was bought from privet person,paid cash , I've never been notified about warrants against the car when I bought it
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
car was bought from private person,paid cash , I've never been notified about warrants against the car when I bought it
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
anybody there? hello ??
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
im using this service first time..is there any more answers i can expect for 56£ ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
OK. So do the warrants pre date the transfer date at the DVLA?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
the court warrant were issued against the car on 04/11/2015, 08/12/2015, 11/01/2016. this is the informations bailiff office provide to me. but they never provide me with copies of warrants as at the time warrants were issued I was not the owner of the vehicle.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
yes warrants are pre date the transfer date at the DVLA
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
Have the DVLA confirmed the transfer date?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
yes I have received full V5 document on 04/04/2016 , car was towed away by enforcement on 07/04/2016
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
In that case, you need to seek a stay of execution of the warrant using the N244 form.The bailiffs havent done anything unlawful as indeed there is a warrant on the car.However, the car has changed hands and you are not the person responsible for the debt that lead to the warrant.The other alternative is to sue the seller to recover your money. Depends what you would prefer. The latter would probably be a cheaper option but not substantially.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
where do I need to post this N244 form ? as the bailiffs can not give me details of the Court which issued the warrants.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
Just to your local court. It will all be moved to your area anyway as you are not a business.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
will this N244 form give me any chances to get my car back ?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
Yes, in principle although it is more complicated than that.In the end the bailiffs would have to return it.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
but I was informed on Friday 15/04 by bailiffs that my car is due to be put on court auction because it was 8 days since they tow it away and debtor have not clear the balance , means Friday 15/04 was last day to theoretically recover my car ?.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
also I do not have access to the details required to fill the N244 form. Because of the data protection court will not give me any details as I am not the person who is named on the warrants
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
When was it seized?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
07/04/2016 like i said i previous message
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
Well, that is a problem.Had you made an application on the 8th April this would have worked.There is a risk now that the car will be sold.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
OK. so N244 form will not help here anyway .. seems like there is no chances to get car which I have purchased legally and own it for almost a month ?! WHY is that law always against the innocent and fair people :/
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
It isn't. You did have a challenge here. It just wasn't used in time.It might be that they haven't put it in auction yet so the N244 form would still be useful.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
OK, but I haven't got access to details required to fill the N244 form as I'm not stated on the warrants ,court will not give me any details.. and the previous owner does not answer my calls third day :/
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
Why do you need the previous owner's details?I'm happy to continue with this but please rate my answer.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
hi situation looks like this now :
i have paid to the bailiffs 1400£ yesterday ,to get my car back (it was due to be listed on auction today) ,
I have all the papers and proof of payment ,
any chances I can ask court for refund or even partial refund ? If yes please would you be able to compose a little letter which I can send to the court.
Thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
I'm conscious that this is becoming a very long thread and you have not rated so I will make a fresh offer.
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
it is just about 11 short answers I have received so far from you and paid 60£
Expert:  Jo C. replied 7 months ago.
Sorry, not able to continue I'm afraid then. All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions