How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I have bought three branded watches which were advertised at

Resolved Question:

I have bought three branded watches which were advertised at a significant discount, via Facebook. The products are clearly counterfeit and are of low quality. I trusted the advertisement and made the purchase, as it was a suggested advertisement made to me by Facebook. Do I have recourse to seek compensation from Facebook as they are either knowingly permitting the advertising of counterfeit goods or they are not being diligent in whose products are being promoted via their service?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. How do you know that Facebook were aware these items were counterfeit?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Well, the products are advertised as Omega watches, one did not work, both of the others are clearly not made to a standard that you would expect (the time adjusting "turner" can be unscrewed. There were no warranties in the boxes.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I have attempted to contact the seller, but, they have not responded to my emails.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I could very easily establish if they are genuine, by taking them to a registered retailer that has a high street presence
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Ok but how do you know that Facebook knowingly let adverts for fake items be publicised on their site?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I cannot prove that, but, one would expect that they would carry out some degree of checks.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
With hindsight, looking at the website, there are clues that suggest the products are not genuine (sections of very poor written text), a lack of a registered trading address. I would usually check all this before making a purchase, but, as I followed the link from Facebook I considered that the trader was repututable
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Stupid, now, looking back on it. And, as they say, "if it looks too good to be true it probable is", however, I simply believed because of the Facebook link
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
OK the issue here is that to be able to sue Facebook you must be able to show that they had knowingly or negligently allowed such adverts to be made on their site. You mention that you expect them to make some degree of checks but that is not really plausible – there are possibly hundreds of thousands of items advertised on sale there so you cannot expect the site hosting the adverts to go through each one and establish with a degree of certainty that what is on offer is genuine. The same applies to similar sites like ebay – millions of items on sale there, they certainly do not make checks on every item to make sure it is not counterfeit. There is no legal expectation on them to do this unfortunately. What would be expected is if it had become clear that the items were counterfeit and they were reported to the site, but they negligently did not remove the listings and kept allowing these items to be sold, then that is when you could have a potential claim but that will be rather difficult to prove here. So any rights you have are against the seller, not Facebook which hosted the advert. I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you were hoping for, however I do have a duty to be honest and explain the law as it actually stands. This does mean delivering bad news from time to time. I hope you understand and would be happy to provide any further clarification if needed. If you are still satisfied with the level of service you have received I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page. Thank you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Humm, OK. So, my route is to report the matter to Trading Standards and the police as it fraud, which is illegal?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I realise there is probably not much I can benefit, but, if the site can be disrupted or closed so that others are not caught that would be a good start.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Yes indeed, TS, police and if needed - court to try and get your money back. I think you can report this to Facebook and also here: http://www.actionfraud.police.uk/report-a-fraud-including-online-crime
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions