How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can a legal charge on a property be removed without the person

Customer Question

can a legal charge on a property be removed without the person knowing
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Could you please explain your situation a little more.Alex
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I have 2 charges on a propert owned buy my privious boyfriends bungalow. I one tried to take the matter up but he got very abusive. I had a police order against him and a charge of asault so i deceied to wait until he died as I was frightened of him.He has now died but these charges were dated 1990 and before a got any legal help I wondered if they could have been removed without my knowledge,
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
But what is the charge for? The assault?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
the charges were for money he borrowed to go into buisness with Mr John redhead but due to his dodgy dealings the buisness never got going.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
I understand - when you say Police charges, what has this got to do with legal charge on house?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
the Police charges have nothing to do with the charges. They were for him to go into buisness with Mr John Redhead but I was very frightened of him aand so left claiming the money until after he died. He was 16 years older than me. Now he has died before I started claiming the charges, I just needed to know if they can be cancelled without my knowledge. I am a disabled pensioner and do not want to embark on the process of claiming if they have been cancelled.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Ok. Then no a charge can't be removed without a person knowing or without a Court order.So can only be removed with chargeholder consent or a Court order.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?ALex
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
If I started proceedings to recover these charges even if the house was not put up for sale would it be costly. If as I beleive, he has left a pile of lies regarding how these charges were made, would I stll be able to claim them
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Yes you can still claim.Does that help?Alex
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
would it be costle and woyyld it be something yyou could deal with for me..
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
I cant be instructed sadly. The cost would be around £5000 if contested. £1000 if not. Does that clarify?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice