How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Could you help me please. I have just been taken off the

Resolved Question:

Hi,
Could you help me please. I have just been taken off the old CSA scheme, March 2016 and my ex has now put a claim in on the new scheme which has taken my monthly payments from 154 pounds a month to 371.69 a month.
A friend had suggested that you cannot be moved from one scheme, the 1993 rules to the 2003rules unless a new child is added to the current claim, to another is this correct?
I have three other children living with me all under 12years of age.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Welcome to Just Answer I am a Solicitor and will try to assist you. Please may I ask: - did the Child Maintenance Service give you notice that the old scheme that you were on would be closed?- how old is the child concerned? Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Yes the CSA told me in October last year and I have been trying to get this sorted since then
He is 17yrs 8mnths
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Thank you for your response. Although your friend was partially correct in old terms - as the Child Support Agency has now closed - all the old cases are going through the case of being transferred to the new Child Maintenance Service which does mean that the old scheme would close and a new claim could be made under the Child Maintenance Service. Six month warning letters should be sent in advance and then a one month reminder letter. All that being said - you will not doubt be aware that child maintenance is only payable until the child reaches 16 - or of they still in full time non advance education - then it is 20. As you son is nearly 18 - if he has followed the general course of education - non advanced - then it is likely that maintenance will still need to be paid until the September of this year - as this is likely then the mother's child benefit will end. If however he is still in non advanced education after that point - the child maintenance will still need to be paid. Have you raised your concerns with the CMS that he may no longer be in education? Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes i have and the case worker will not believe me or help so I have contacted my sons old school and they have said he no longer studies there and hasn't for some considerable time.
I have also writtan to the school asking for them to confirm this in writing.
I have also writing to Halifax education welfare services to see if they can tell me if he is in full time education.I feel a bit lost as I don't seem to be able to get answers. The CMS have said I can direct pay but they have not given me a bank account in which I can pay. My ex will not communicate with me at all. I fear I cannot meet the payments as I am the only bread winner and have a mortgage and three loans outstanding, The cos doesn't seem to care about this
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry one more question
If I find out he came out of education at 16th or took time away from education would that break mean I wouldn't need to pay if he restarted
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello I am sorry to hear this. It is my understanding that currently direct pay can only happen (to save you paying the extra 20%) if both parents agree. I am aware - but not sure of the date yet or if this may yet have happened - that if will be the position that if the paying parent (ie you) wants to pay direct pay - then the mothers consent will not be required. It is worth asking the CMS when this happening. It is my understanding that the mother can only object if there is a belief you wont pay. It is likely that the mother is still receive child benefit for your son - and as the school leaving age is now 18 that the CMS have not pushed the issue with the mother. If you are unsatisfied - you should raise an official complaint with the CMS. The CMS try to resolve cmplaints within 15 working days. If your still not satisfied then you can raise a complaint with the Independent Case Examiner - see this link: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/how-to-take-a-complaint-to-the-independent-case-examiner I hope this helps. Kind Regards Caroline
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello If he restarted full time education - you would still be liable. Kind Regards Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
OK thank you. May I ask one more question please
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will get back in touch with the CMS really the education subject. If he is not in education as is not going back into education would I be able to read cover some or all of my payments from when he left education. Obviously I have to get this information first.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello Do let me know how you get on. If he goes to University this year, or an equivalent advanced education - then you are no longer liable from September. Kind Regards ***** ***** you have find this service useful - please kindly remember to star rate our service so that we receive credit for helping you today
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for your help
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
ps any overpayments - can be claimed back
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 757
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice