How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10394
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have just found out that a company who owed me money went

Resolved Question:

I have just found out that a company who owed me money went into liquidation 3 years ago, I was not contacted by the liquidators at the time. I have chased the debt many times by email and in person in a reasonable fashion as the company was owned by friends. Either they didn't disclose me as a creditor to the Liquidator or the Liquidator did not follow up the information provided. I suspect the former. Do I have any recourse? Am I permitted to contact the Liquidator to ask whether they had my details?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I should also add, that these friends owe me personal money, outside of any business dealings I have had with them. I am also pursuing them for this debt as well.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
1. Dear Kate, it is perfectly acceptable for you to contact the liquidator in order to see if they have your details. Be aware that the normal procedure for claims in respect of a company is that there is an advertisement placed in a newspaper seeking all claims against the limited company. Creditors, such as yourself, are then expected to write to the liquidator with notice of your claim. These notified claims then become the debts of the company in liquidation, as well as any other claims the liquidator is put on notice of. Accordingly, as your friends were not good enough to put the liquidator on notice of your claim, you needed to formally notify the liquidator of your claim when he advertised for claims. I regret to say that 60 days after notification of claims, it is no longer possible to get a claim accepted as the liquidator is then allowed to seek to wind up the company or bring it to an end. this then ends all potential claims against the company as all creditors are paid a dividend of a few pence in the pound and then the company is ended. So, if you are only now, three years later, notifying the liquidator, I regret to say that your claim will not be admissible as a debt of the company as the company will have been wound up (and brought to an end). So you will have to seek personal redress against these people personally for the money they owe you, if that is possible.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your Question.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10394
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you. ***** am aware of the Gazette and indeed of the 60 days, I was more interested to learn that I can contact the Liquidator and check directly. I guess I was interested to see what the legal obligations were in terms of informing a Liquidator of who your creditors are. By not informing the Liquidator, potentially my (now ex) friends have deliberately withheld information in terms of their company situation during the insolvency process.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions