How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10254
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

What is the maximum number of dogs that may be kept in a "dwellinghouse"

Resolved Question:

What is the maximum number of dogs that may be kept in a "dwellinghouse" without being a change of use.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.
Following a decision in Stratford-on-Avon District Council v Hitchman [2001] some local authorities have followed a six dog rule. However, this is a wrong approach. The circumstances are relevant. If you are accommodating a business you will need to apply for planning change of use. The size of premises and exactly what is being done as a business will determine the number of dogs you will keep and will be for the discretion of the local authority, subject to any existing planning policy that the local authority may have formulated. If these are your own dogs then no change of use is required and there would be no specific number restriction unless and until the number gave cause for concern on grounds of health or welfare. I assume this is a business, however, in which case the particular circumstances would have to be examined by the planning officer.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The business is Home Boarding. The Model licence conditions for home boarding are the Lacors Model licence conditions for home boarding (Dogs) 2005 amended 2009. Reading your excellent reply against the Lacors document, I am of the opinion that the intent of the Lacors paragraph 1.2 (Normally planning permission will not be required, however...) is the same as that applied to "your own dogs" . This is reinforced by the Lacors paragraph 4.1 (Dogs must live in the home as family pets.) The Council have discretion but ,at appeal, the Council is obliged to comply with the intent of any approved guidance. (see for example the position in Health & Safety Guidance). Your opinion would be helpful.
Expert:  JGM replied 9 months ago.
I would tend to agree with all of that. If you are boarding dogs from the same family within your home, it would appear a bit unrealistic to have to apply for change of use and the model conditions would be guidance upon which you would proceed. Again the number of dogs allowed would have to be looked at in the context of what size and number of rooms and the facilities there are to accommodate them within the home.
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10254
Experience: 30 years as a practising solicitor.
JGM and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice