How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

As tenant, I signed an Assured Shorthold Tenancy

Resolved Question:

Hello,
As tenant, I signed an Assured Shorthold Tenancy and send it to the landlord. The landlord said he will send sign it and send it back when the first month rent is transferred to him.
I found that the landlord is still advertising the flat on the market. I had a communication with him and he said that the flat is not reserved until I pay the first month rent.
Based on this I got in contact with the landlord informing him that I do not want to proceed with the agreement (with no reply).
Is the contract that I signed binding in this case?
Thanks
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.
You can sign whatever you like but until such time as the landlord gives you his signed agreement, you are free to withdraw at any time.Make sure that you put it in writing. If you can get him to email or text you what he said about the flat not being reserved until you pay the first month rent that is even better proof.Based upon what you have told me, and provided you tell the landlord before he sends you his signed agreement, you are free to walk away from this.Can I clarify anything else for you?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for the reply.I sent the contract to the landlord by post yesterday, so practically it has not arrived yet. Should I just inform him that I want to walk away from the contract by email? Do I need a reply from him? Do I need the original contract to be sent back to me?the last two emails I got from him:email1:
"I will send you the signed contract when I receive the rent payment, as I wrote earlier.
Until then the flat is not reserved."email2:
"To clarify, I offered you the flat at L1385, and that offer stands, and to reserve it you need to sign it and pay the first months rent. I am not going to rent it to someone else for that price. If somebody would come around before you pay, and offer significantly more, then I would let you know first, and you would have put down the first month earlier.I am sorry that you feel uncomfortable. But, it is not comfortable for me either, as you would not conclude your offer by putting down money for another 10 days, and you negotiated away the deposit. Which means that you could withdraw now (as you purpotedly did), or during the first month, and there is no deposit."
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.
The rule is that this is open for acceptance until such time as it has been withdrawn. Therefore, tell him, in writing and text and verbally (as many ways as you can) that you are withdrawing your offer to move into the property.Along with his payment that the property is not reserved until you have paid the rent, he would not be able to bind you to the tenancy.In 2 emails he has confirmed that and I cannot see how he could possibly say otherwise now. Those last two emails confirm even more the contents of my answer.Please do not forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process so that experts get credit for their time.I can still clarify anything for you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for the response I will certainly give you Excellent rating.Ok I will inform him again by email and text that I want to walk away from the tenancy agreement. I guess I do not need the unsigned contract to be sent back to me at all?Is it legal in the first place that the landlord asks for the first month rent in advance before he actually signs the contract? He might then walk away from the deal even if I paid him as long as he did not sign the contract?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Also could let me know how can I write the email to walk away in a legally correct form?
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.
Thank you.If he walks away from the deal having taken the rent from you with never having any intention of giving you a tenancy, that is theft.It is normal for landlords to want the first months rent upfront before they let anyone into the property.The letter walking away, does need to be any legal format, it just needs to be in plain English that you are withdrawing your offer to move into the property , firstly because you change your mind secondly because he is not accepted your offer and thirdly, because he has quite clearly said that before you can have a tenancy, he wants the rent upfront that you are not willing to pass any money over without having a tenancy.
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8978
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions