How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My friend has used my car to drive and has crashed into a parked

Resolved Question:

My friend has used my car to drive and has crashed into a parked car over a year ago and I've been written to by some people on behalf of the parked guys car insurance and they want to take a statement from me regarding the issue, what is the best way to go around this and what are the reprocutions? do the reprocutions go higher if he was permitted/not permitted by me to drive and I would like to include he wasn't insured and doesnt have a full licence aswell
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Hello did you permit him to drive the car?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I let him sit in but didn't tell him to drive
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
But he is saying that I did permit him so if it was to go as far as the courts how serious will the offence be
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Did he have keys?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
He did but was only given to turn the heating on
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Did you report the vehicle stolen?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No I was in the car when it happened
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
He literally started the ignition and then took off
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
It is quite unlikely they are going to accept that he wasn’t permitted to drive I’m afraid. He had keys and you didn’t report it stolen or taken without consent. You can only tell the truth in a statement to an insurance company anyway so the only thing that really matters is the truth. I would imagine they will probably take the view that you are liable though on these facts. You can contest it if you say you did not permit him to drive. They may pursue the actual driver and ask that you are a witness though. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes is likely to be a driving ban because I'm still within my 2years
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
This is an insurance company. They are not the police. They are not interviewing you with regard to a prosecution.They are interviewing you with regard to liability.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
So it's something where I would have to most probably pay the insurance company rather than get my licence revoked or taken away?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Yes, exactly.They could make a report to the police but they do not prosecute themselves.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Do cases such as mine generally get as far as they report it to the police? I just wanna be fully prepared for the worst sorry for all the questions
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
It could come to the attention of the police but the insurance company don't really have an interest in reporting this. It doesn't improve upon their position if you are prosecuted.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69776
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
OK thankyou

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions