How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46196
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am about to sign a letter of acceptance of terms solicitor

Resolved Question:

I am about to sign a letter of acceptance of terms for a solicitor to handle my lease extension and I they are going to charge me an annual fee for storing my file although they will be returning the original lease to me at the end of it. Is this normal as I have never come across this before?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. This is not necessarily common but it does happen and it is allowed. A solicitor is legally required to sore your file for a minimum of 6 years, or even 12 as it is recommended by the Law Society. Many firms do not charge for such fees or include them as part of the initial fees/advice, but others do charge for such storage (or archiving) facilities. If you are unhappy to pay such fees you simply do not have to use that firm and can find another one which does not charge for such service. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The letter actually said the charge would be £40 plus VAT for a minimum of 6 years. When I questioned it in an email before returning the copy letter I was told it would have to be for 12 years but as it would be a small file the cost would be £20 plus VAT. It is annoying because I searched around before settling on this company and have started the process by sending money for them to hold for my freeholder's charges so I would prefer to stay with them rather than hold things up. Is the 12 years mentioned not necessary then? She said they would be sending me the original of the new lease. Could it be worth my while digging my heels in?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Are you still there Ben? Have you seen my follow up question?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
Yes still here. The 12 year period is recommended by the Law Society, but the 6 year period is mandatory. However, it could be part of their terms that it is 12 years and you may have agreed to that when you used their services, it is wroth checking. You have little to lose by trying to negotiate - they can always reduce or waive such fees if needed
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I haven't agreed to anything until I return this copy letter as I have not signed anything. It was interesting that the amount changed when I queried it, with the excuse that this will be a small file and therefore £20 instead of £40 per annum. Thank you I will whether I get a response to my further email this morning saying that I had never heard of this before. I don't want to hold things up. Perhaps they aren't bothered whether they have my business or not!
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 11 months ago.
That may indeed be the case - the storage costs will not be much for them i the grand scheme of things, but perhaps they do not want to set a precedent by waiving them ad may keep them even at the expense of losing some business. the bot***** *****ne is - storage fees are legal and can be charged by solicitors and it is up to the individual firm if they charge these or waive them/reduce them. If your original question has been answered I would be grateful if you could please quickly rate my answer by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page - it only takes a second to do and is an important part of our process. I can still answer follow up questions afterwards if needed. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46196
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions