How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have a neighbour who is making my life miserable with petty

Customer Question

i have a neighbour who is making my life miserable with petty complaints, they include just recently i played a 4 minute music video and he came around complaining, that was it, i dont play music loudly all the time everyday but this is not the first time he has had a petty complaint, i cat sat for my brother while he was away for a few days and he complained about the cat meowing! there is a long list of other petty complaints! i find him intimidating, he knocks on my door but never listens to my side, i've started documenting the incidences and even written a letter with copies of our councils recs on being a good neighbour. i want to finish it with do not step foot on my property again but not sure where i stand with that! he is a bully and after 3 years of it ive had enough! its only petty complaints which most normal folk would ignore so its got to be personal now i think he is an old bully who just has nothing better to do than complain and i thought that to start with but after 3 years of it i've had enough, hope that makes sense!
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Who does the neighbour make complaints to please?Alex
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi Alex he usually makes them to me when he knows im home alone, if not he calls my parents who he knows and are in the village, otherwise they come indirectly via my other neighbour who is friends with both my parents and my neighbour, its tricky! a close nit village but his latest complaint after nearly 3 years of this has riled me, in addition i've recently adopted a dog, she is a terrier and barks occasionally when out in the garden but not consistently im pre-emting his next move, just need advice on where i stand regarding him stepping foot on my property, he is a bully and i feel intimidated by him, when he complains he never gives me a chance to speak and on one occassion he barged into my home without my permission and scared the shit out of me.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Have you reported anything to the Police?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No it's not got to that point, no police or council involvement at the moment.
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Ok, I would report it to the Police, as it could be harassment. This is defined in the Protection From Harassment Act 1997 as being:(1)A person must not pursue a course of conduct—(a)which amounts to harassment of another, and(b)which he knows or ought to know amounts to harassment of the other.Therefore if you report it to the Police they can investigate this. They would give a harassment warning which usually lasts for 12 months. this means that if there is a further breach they can be arrested and charged.But I would start keeping a diary and you can give this to the Police if it continues and it can be used as evidence.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
thanks Alex i appreciate your advice and sorry one last question should i send the letter i have drafted detailing my concerns including your comment or would that also be termed harassment from my end?
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
Yes I would get a Solicitor to do this, to show you are serious. Does that help?Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 7 months ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions