How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I and the seller have signed a contract to buy a house in ireland

Resolved Question:

I and the seller have signed a contract to buy a house in ireland and now i have changed my mind. What are the consequences for me as the buyer breaking the contract.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.For now please let me know whether contracts have been exchanged please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Contracts have been exchanged
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Its bad news I am afraid, its a contract which has been exchanged and if you pull out you can be sued for breach of contract.Indeed they can seek a Court injunction to make you complete. But you would be liable for all costs, expenses and interest etc.I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is this a common occurrence?
What would be the sequence of events?
My solicitor has suggested that we allow the property to go back on the market with the seller's agreement and see if we can find another buyer.
We have already seen another place which would be much more suitable
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You can try that, but as I have said you have signed a contract committing you.The seller can be bloody minded and make you go through with it. Sadly the decision of what to do is down to the seller and not you.But in any event you may be liable for the additional fees, interest etc.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It looks bad, I was under the impression we would lose our deposit but nothing worse.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly not. They can make you complete if they want to. Its a legally binding contract to which you have agreed and committed to buy.I am sorry its not better news.Can I clarify anything else? Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When you say they can make us complete, does that mean a court Case?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It could be. They could seek a Court order making you.Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If they threaten to do that can we then complete the purchase without having to go to court. Would there be extra cost involved?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes you could potentially. But there may be extra costs in terms of not completing straight away. Does that help? Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just to clarify, all this applies in the Irish system?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes Irish system.Does that clarify? Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes, thank you very much.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice