How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44953
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

There

Customer Question

Hi there
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.
HiThank you for contacting us - is there something that you wish to ask?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
What are the job entitlement ( or interview entilement for subtantiveconsultant post) for lucum consultant surgeon after two years of continuous emplyment and if any could you provide the example case/ court jurgement indicating entitlement for the job interview?
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.
Which country does this relate to?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
uk
Expert:  Clare replied 7 months ago.
I shall opt out and a colleague with more knowledge than I can assist you
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.
Hello I am an employment lawyer. So to confirm - a locum has been employed in a position for two years and you wish to know if they are now entitled to be placed in this position permanently or at least be given the opportunity to apply for this post? What is happening with this post in general?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I am working as a full time locum consultant surgeon consecutively since March 2014 in exact capacity as a substantive post. This post is going to become a substantive post. Do I have right for job interview and If i am not shortlisted for interview what can I do?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.
Thank you. There is sadly nothing in law which compels an employer to consider, interview or appoint a temporary worker like you into the substantive post they have been doing. The employer is free to appoint someone else and not even offer you the chance to apply for this position. Legally, employers have the right to choose who they employ and can make such decisions based on a wide range of factors. There could be a number of reasons why one candidate is chosen in preference to others or why someone is not given a job, even if they are generally considered to be the best candidate. It is generally lawful for the employer to use whatever factors they feel are relevant and appropriate in the circumstances to come to that decision. The only requirement in law is that the employer’s decision is not based on discriminatory grounds. That means that it should not base its decision on factors relating to gender, race, religion, age, disability, sexual orientation, etc. If its decision is based on any of these, there will be a potential case of discrimination and the affected person can potentially take this further. However, in the absence of any discriminatory reasons, the employer will rarely be acting unlawfully and will have the general power to be selective over whom it employs, even if it this generally appears to be unfair. There is one provision in law where anyone working on successive fixed term contract (i.e. for defined fixed periods) is entitled to have these contacts turned into permanent ones after 4 years, but this would not apply here if you have only been in this for 2 years and also if it was not a fixed term contract. I'm sorry if this is not necessarily the answer you were hoping for, however I do have a duty to be honest and explain the law as it actually stands. This does mean delivering bad news from time to time. I hope you understand and would be happy to provide any further clarification if needed. If you are still satisfied with the level of service you have received I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page. Thank you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I did speak our human resources officer in our NHS foundation trust who verbally said I do have right to be offered interview if I did work more than 23 months consecutively within the same trust and in the same post.
However I do not have any document to confirm this or government, hospital guidelines / policy related to NHS locum consultant positions.Would appreciate if have any knowledge on this area.
Thanks
M
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.
This would not be a legal right, it may be down to internal policy - as it is internal I would have no idea what the terms of this are and what rights you have as a result of such policy. So you will have to search for tis internally I'm afraid as this would not be covered by any registration. Each employer may have their own policies which will give you additional rights to those you get by law so unless I have sight of such policies I cannot advise on them. Hope this clarifies?
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.
Hello, I see you have read my response to your query. If this has answered your question please take a second to leave a positive rating by selecting 3, 4 or 5 stars from the top of the page. I spend a lot of time and effort answering individual queries and I am not credited for my time until you leave your rating. If you still need further help please get back to me on here and I will assist as best as I can. Many thanks.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 7 months ago.
Hello, do you need any further assistance or are you happy with the above response? Look forward to hearing from you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions