How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Sirs, I have a small company and the company i was working

Resolved Question:

Hello sirs,
I have a small company and the company i was working for owes me money for two months. I negotiate with them for over a month and we had a written agreement which they didn't fulfill. They made me new offer and i said no. I contact a solicitor and send them a statutory demand letter, but no response from them at all. The full amount is £28135, i agreed for £25000, they tryed to squeeze me for £20000.
So my question is : what are my options , because the demand letter has expired and because of the situation i am running out of money and can not afford a lawyer a- money claim online, bankruptcy or liquidation.
Best regards
Tihomir Dimov
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.You need to write and set out your losses and request a refund within 14 days or say you will go to Court within 14 days. You should make sure you send this signed delivery and keep a copy.If they do not refund you then you can issue proceedings in the County Court. You can either do this online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk or by completing form N1 http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf and take it to your local County Court.The Court will then issue a claim which a copy will be sent to the Defendant who will have a limited time to defend it, if not you can enter Judgment and enforce.If the claim is for £10,000 or less it will be a small claim so you will not need legal representation. Over this value you would need representation for trial.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
So you telling me that the bankruptcy and liquidation is not an option for me. I check in web that they are the fastest and cheapest way . They were beyond arrogant to me , so i dont care if i took the worse way to take my payments.
Regards
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It can be. But its easier to do it once you get Judgment. You see if you issue a statutory demand or bankruptcy they can apply to set it aside.By this time you have already paid huge Court fees and the Official Receivers deposit.Its just far better to get a County Court Judgment then ONCE you get this you can send in high court bailiffs or make bankrupt.Its far easier to bankrupt on the back of a CCJ.Can I clarify anything for you about this?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Excuse my English :)
I already send them demand letter and they didn't replyed at all . I believe they think i will gave up . I am willing to pay court fees if u have to . Just dont know what ones . If i am not wrong you said money claim online , right ? I have to try ,even if i need to go and defend my self by the time i need barrister .
Thanks for answering
Regards
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Correct. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site doesnt credit me for the time spent with you. Good luck! Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Law Questions