How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8977
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

A discretionary trust was each established by my late mother

Resolved Question:

A discretionary trust was each established by my late mother & father in 2006, with my father passing away in 2011 & my mom in 2015. I am a trustee of both trusts & wanted to know whether there was any tax to be paid on any capital disbursements. Both parents were under the inheritance tax threshold at the time of probate being granted & no tax was paid. The trusts each hold 50% of the house deeds & my moms trust the balance of the liquid assets . No revenue has been generated by these trusts to date
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The trusts were established prior to the legislation governing discretionary trusts being amended in 2007?
Each spouse donated 1/3 of their 1/2 share in the house ie 1/6 at the time of the trusts establishment with the balance of each share (2/6) passing to the trust upon their death. The capital I want to distribute is the liquid assets which are to be shared 50/50 with my brother . There is no intention to dispose of the house as my brother (who has tenancy rights) lives there.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Nicola, please continue to research my question.
Regards
Ian
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.
There is potentially tax to pay on income received by the trust. The government have a website which may help. https://www.gov.uk/trusts-taxes/trusts-and-income-taxThere is no tax to pay on distribution of capital itself. So, if there was say £200,000 in this trust at the date of death and the trust had never received any interest, and any money that was now being distributed was simply being taken out of the £200,000, there is no tax.If the house is being used as a prime residence, and the property is subsequently sold at a price which was higher than the value at the date of death, there is no capital gains tax to pay on the share of the person who lives there but there is capital gains tax to pay on the share of the person who does not live there.Can I clarify anything for you?
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8977
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I have researched the info on the Govt website link provided & raise the possibility of an Inheritance tax 'exit charge' from a trust of 6% . Would I have to pay this tax on the asset (money) if it were to be distributed to me (beneficiary) . The liquid assets were all transferred into the Trust i.t.o. moms Will along with the balance of the fixed property (2/6) . The site lists where there are exclusions to this 'exit charge' but I don't think I qualify? Your opinion on this would be much appreciated.
Kind Regards
Ian
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
There was no inheritance tax payable on the transfer into the trust (i.t.o. the will) as the assets fell below the 325k threshold

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions