How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

A retirement home provides a coach 5 times a week at set times

Resolved Question:

A retirement home provides a coach 5 times a week at set times of the day for shopping and
day visits. This is not provided for in the rental contract with the owning company, but is
clearly stated in all its advertising literature and is mentioned when applying to rent an
apartment. The rent is inclusive of everything- meals, cleaning of apartment, council tax etc.
and the coach - residents do not pay per trip.
I maintain this amounts to a contract. I would be grateful for a legal view. Thanks
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. What is the issue as to whether this is a contract or not - how would it affect thins?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The driver left nearly six months ago, so far he has not been replaced -series of agency drivers has sometimes stood in, with
no certainty of operation, frequently no coach service at all. The company maintains it is not contractually obliged to provide
this sevice. When theservice was operating properly, if driver on hols or sick his absence was always covered.
Your view please.
MO'S
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
What was this service advertised as in the literature?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I can't be specific, but the literature listed all the things provided such as meals, cleaning provision of coach for shopping,
outings etc. (always mentioned)
I am only looking to strengthen my hand in a meeting with a Director who is coming to hear our complaints. Am not
looking totake legal action.
over
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Ok there is an argument that there may have been a contract in place but you may not necessarily be able to argue that the frequency or full time provision was also a part of the contract. For there to be a legally binding contract, it is not necessary to have anything in writing, signed by both parties, etc. A contract can become implied by law trough verbal discussions or through the actions of the parties involved. What is required though is that here is an offer, an acceptance and an intention to create legal relations. You could argue that the home had offered you the services of the coach, simply by having them there and also advertising them on literature and by agreeing to rent there you had accepted such an offer. Whether there was an intention to create legal relations between you is another matter – the home may have never intended that and just offered the service as a perk, just an additional extra and without the intention of it to be legally binding on anyone. That is a matter of fact, which only a court can establish so unless you take it that far it will just be speculation or a matter of discussion between you and the other side. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45306
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions