How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46765
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I am employed by a Portuguese company who is struggling

Resolved Question:

Hi
I am employed by a Portuguese company who is struggling to pay debts and the owners don't reply to emails. What's the best stance as an employee to take as I am being chased by the suppliers for payment and I raise internally but no answer and looks suspicious
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. Are you employed under UK law?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am a contractor based in uk
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The owner is based on India with office in Portugal and has a commercial director who is in uk but does answer phone or email
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Have you checked your contract to see which country's laws govern it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My contract was with uk and it was sold to this owner 6 weeks ago and no new contract
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
So what are you hoping to achieve - simply know how to deal with its customers? I presume you are being paid with no issues?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Next payment is due next week. How do I stand legally when I can't get answers from the business?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have followed instructions from the owner when he has been in contact
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
There is only so much you can do in the circumstances. You have no direct responsibility for the debts of the company and if suppliers are chasing you for payment then you simply have to tell them that you are awaiting further instructions from those in charge and will contact them as soon as possible, once you have heard back. It is obviously best not to ignore them or to give the false information . Whilst you do not have to tell them everything that is going on, you simply have to keep it down to basics and provide as little detail as possible at this stage. So do not tell the the company is in financial difficulty but simply state that there are currently delays with communication internally, that this is something outside of your control and that you are making all attempts to try and get the necessary instructions to deal with these queries. Is this what you were after?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes . I have passed on the info I receive ie payments due this week from the commercial director. He seems to have disappeared and the owner doesn't answer emails. You know when something doesn't sit right - got that feeling
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 1 year ago.
Yes it may indeed be building up to something. I thin the key here is not to reveal more than you should and just be courteous and deal with queries professionally. Keep chasing the relevant people in the meantime but legally you would not become responsible for any issues arising out of this - you were just doing your job in difficult circumstances I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 46765
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice