How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45322
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Employers tax question; I am a ltd company and have one employee.

Customer Question

Employers tax question;
I am a ltd company and have one employee. He started on 5th January 2015. I will be sadly telling him his position is closed tomorrow and he has one months notice period In his contract. I understand he is not due any redundancy as he has worked for less then 24 months. He is given 25 days holiday a year plus bank holidays. He has already taken 4 days holiday for this year Jan-Dec. Q; if he has to commit to 1 months notice , will he simply leave the position however many days earlier then a month, or does he have to work the full month and then I have to pay him the amount of days holiday I owe him ?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a qualified lawyer and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today.
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
What is the tax issue here?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Sorry, employment law. Shall I resubmit.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
No it is in the right category, I was just wondering if I am missing anything. Do you want him to work his full notice period and pay him for holidays on top or do you want him to take his holidays as part of his notice period?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

No, my fault sorry.

I would prefer him to take the holiday as part of his notice.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
You can do so because as an employer you have the right under the Working Time Regulations to force employees to take their holidays at a time nominated by you. All that is required is that you give him notice which is at least twice as long as the leave to be taken. So you will have to sit down and do some maths to implement that. He gets 33 days a year and we are approximately a quarter through so we are looking at something near to 8 days that have been accrued in the current holiday year. He has already taken 4 days so he is only due another 4. You therefore have to give him at least 8 days notice that you want these days to be taken as holiday. If he has a month’s notice you can give him notice when you are giving him notice of termination that you want these 4 days to be taken in the last week of his notice period. He then has to take them and you can pay him for them as part of his notice period rather than as an additional payment. I hope this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (3, 4 or 5 stars) as that is an important part of our process and recognises the time I have spent assisting you. If you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45322
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

That's perfect! Great answer

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
You are welcome, all the best
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

One last point to add;

He will need to look for an alternative job when I give him notice. Is he entitled to a certain amount of paid time off, to look for a job or is this just based on an internal agreement, if at all?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 9 months ago.
There is no legal entitlements to have time off to look for a job so it is based on you and him agreeing to it otherwise he will have to use his holidays or spare time to do this in

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice