How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am facing a bankruptcy petition for £4100 in approx 7 days

Resolved Question:

i am facing a bankruptcy petition for £4100 in approx 7 days time because this is below the 5k limit will the judge dismiss it if i appeal aat the same hearing another creditor is supporting i owe them £5800 should i pay £1500 before the hearing to bring it below the 5k level .i have asked both creditors for an adjournment for one month when i know i will have funds bot refuse ..........if the petition is succesful how long have i got to prevent enforcement i know i can pay within 4 weeks thanks graham stokes
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.Just to be clear the original petition is below £5,000? Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
The original petition was for £5546-16 but before i had recieved it i had reduced it to £4129-04 i assume which is the current figure this was the figure at original court hearing i assume i did not attend as all parties agreed to an adjournment am i rught as i have been advised that this is the figure which will be used which is below 5k level
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Thanks. Then yes it could be dismissed if its below £5,000. But that needs to be for ALL creditors. Therefore it needs to be combined all debt below £5,000.Its not just £4,100 to creditor A and then another creditor is asking for £5,800 so you pay £1,900.Total debt needs to be below £5,000.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
If the petition is successful you are bankrupt IMMEDIATELY - that very second. So enforcement starts straight away. Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
original debt was £4625-20 and they then added costs on betwenn me recieving the petition i had reduce the debt to £4129-04 which the creditor confirme is the current balance
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Ok - just make sure its below £5,000 and it will be dismissed.Does that help?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you do you suggest i pay equal amounts to both credirors or try and make an arrangement with them would i have to attend court if i reduced to below 5k i am frantic about this
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
It doesnt matter how you split it as long as the total debt is below £5,000. But would make sense that you split it equally. However I would still attend Court to make sure that the petition is dismissed, for the avoidance of any misunderstanding. Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
If i am able to pay as you suggest would the creditorr still insist on going to court i may be able to raise the funds two days before the hearing thanks you have been so helpful
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Yes because it can ONLY be the Court can dismiss the petition. So you should attend.Does that help?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you really appreciate all your help
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Good luck with this. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
alex i am starting to panic i have made an agreement with the supporting petitionare and that fine but the petitionare refuses to negotiate he says he wants payment of his debt in full of £4800 or he will bankrupt us am i safe going to court as you said under 5k it will be dismissed he says he wants additional costs also of £1460 I am really panicking as the hearing is on friday at 10-am am i allowed to give a statement to the court prior to the hearing thanks for all your help Graham Stokes
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Yes you are permitted to make representations to the Court. The Court also wont want to make you bankrupt. Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you i am still trying to negotiate with them but i fear to no avail will the judge simply dismiss the claim or will he take into account there extra costs which are not part of the hearing
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Indeed. They shouldnt be entitled to all these extra costs, so you can argue the point to the Judge.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for all your help i will contact you after friday and write a review i am scared of going to court but will have to i suppose
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Sadly yes. Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
the figure onthe petition is ££5546 it now stands at £4800 the petition was issued but i recievd it after i reduced it although the other side may disagree will it help if i pay another £500 on thursday before the hearing thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Yes it will and I would do that. Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
thank you appreciated

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions