How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8985
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

Our fence is falling down due to the ivy growing on it. The

Resolved Question:

Our fence is falling down due to the ivy growing on it. The ivy was planted by our next door neighbour some 30 years ago & it has been difficult to control as it has grown over the top & into our garden. There have been a number of owners to the house next door, but the present owners have cut back the ivy on their side leaving an uneven weight. Last winter, 3 fence posts broke. Our next door neighbour is expecting us to repair the fence, but has not made any suggestion of help.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.
Who owns the fence?If you do not know who owns it, who has maintained it, if anyone?If the Ivy is growing from his side, on what basis does he want you to repair the fence if it is the weight of the Ivy which has caused it to break?If the fence has been there for 30 years is it the weight of the Ivy which broke it or have the post rotted over the years?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
We own the fence, therefore he considers we should get it repaired.The posts could have rotted given the time they have been standing, but the ivy has grown from his side onto our side, which has been a problem & I consider its weight to be a contributing cause for the posts to break
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.
You are not obliged to repair the fence. If it is your fence, you are able to remove it completely. If he does not like that, he is at liberty to put up his own fence.If the fence has fallen down as a result of the ivy growing on it which was exacerbated by him unbalancing it by removing the ivy on his side, you have a claim against him for damages in negligence for failing to cut the ivy down in a timely fashion. It is not likely to be the full cost of a replacement fence quite simply because it was probably on its way out and would have needed replacing anyway in the near future albeit not immediately.If this is a problem which he inherited when he moved into the property, that is unfortunate. He takes the property warts and all.It comes down to whether you want to pursue the issue with him, through court if necessary.If you both want to avoid court, my suggestion would be to agree between you to pay half of the cost each. If he is expecting you to repair the fence, he may get a bit of a surprise. There is one thing I must mention and that is that if the fence falls down and injures someone, you would be liable although you may be able to pass part of the blame onto the neighbour as a joint defendant.Can I clarify anything for you?Please don’t forget to rate positive. It’s an important part of the process so that experts get credited.Best wishesFES
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8985
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice