How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10528
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I am British citizen and have got British Passport and my baby

Resolved Question:

I am British citizen and have got British Passport and my baby is going to be born in Nepal in a week's time. How to apply for baby's first British Passport.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
can I apply from UK or do I have to apply in Nepal ?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. At the outset, so long as you are A British citizen by descent (ie one of your parents was a British citizen when you were born), then your child can be registered as a British citizen by using Form MN1. Here is a link to Form MN1 https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/515815/Form_MN1_04-16.pdf. The form also has accompanying notes on how to fill it in and you may register your child as a British citizen and obtain a passport for your child as well. Here is a link to the Notes as well https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/application-to-register-child-under-18-as-british-citizen-form-mn1. Be aware that you are applying under section 3 of the British Nationality Act, 1981. This is the governing legal provision. You can apply from Britain or from Nepal - the choice is yours. There is no requirement that you have to apply from the UK to get a British passport.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your Question.
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am a British citizen by Naturalisation and got British Passport recently. Previously I had an Indian Passport. My baby is due to be born in Nepal in a week's time. How can I apply for baby's first British Passport , my wife has Nepalese passport and lives in Nepal .Please advise.