How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10232
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Two weeks ago I sold my house and moved to Ireland. Last week

Resolved Question:

Two weeks ago I sold my house and moved to Ireland. Last week I received a letter (via my conveyancer) from the buyers solicitor threatening legal action for a) the cleanliness of the house at completion b) claiming costs of removing white goods that were listed the Fixtures Fittings & Contents form c) costs of removing a small number of rubbish bags that the buyer had told me verbally before completion that he would take care of.
In the communication there was an implication that the property was mis-represented (had changed or deteriorated since their viewing of it in November.)
I have offered to settle what the buyer was asking for (£300) to cover his cleaning costs on condition that he withdraw any allegations; that he just ask me for money.
My question is, what am I at risk of here? How might this escalate? Given that I am no longer UK resident (and I firmly believe I have done nothing wrong) should I just ignore any further correspondence?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
Hi,Thanks for your enquiry.If these issues can't be resolved by your Buyer accepting £300, the only option he would have is to issue small claims County Court proceedings against you. Notwithstanding the hassle this would cause him, there is of course no guarantee that he would succeed and to enable him to issue any such proceedings, he would need your current address, which he may not have.Usually, therefore, a Buyer would accept any reasonable offer from a Seller in such circumstances.As regards ***** ***** your Buyer has raised-a) there is no legal onus on you to have cleaned the property.b) he would have a claim if you said you were going t remove these items.c) you have a valid defence to this, as it was orally agreed between the 2 of you.As regards ***** ***** condition of the property, you are only under a duty to have sold the property in the same condition as it was when Contracts were exchanged. I'm not sure when this was, but is likely to have been only a short time before completion. I therefore think you have been more than reasonable in your offer, and unless your Buyer has a personal vendetta against you, I would be very surprised if he took the matter further via the Court!I hope this assists and puts your mind somewhat at rest.Kind RegardsAl
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10232
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice