How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33500
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have been married year and my wife has cheated on

Resolved Question:

I have been married for 14 year and my wife has cheated on me more than once! can I kick her out? its our home but my family home we purchased from my step dad. . we have 2 children which I am the main carer and work full time as well as I have to adjust my hours to suit her work. she is the main bread winner. where do I stand?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
HIThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information first.How old are the children?How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?What income do you each have?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
8 and 9
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
we owe 84.300 and the house is worth 280.000 I ern 12000 pa and she gets 35.000+
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
i have to cut my hours to look after the children!
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
sorry hello Claire thanks for your time
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
How much would an alternative cheaper three bedroom property in the same general area cost to buy?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I'm not selling my house! as i haven't done anything wrong!
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
she is the one lying and being deceitful!
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
280.000+
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
At this stage and given those figures it is unlikely that you will have to sell the property immediately.However I afraid that you cannot force your ex to leave unless she is violent - or until you have reached an agreement - whether within Divorce Proceeding or not.The priority for the court is the safe and secure housing of the children until they are 18.If the children remain with you then you will remain in the house worth them until they are 18 or you cohabit.At that stage you will have to either sell the house or raise funds to pay your ex her share of the equity - likely to be between 40% and 50% - a little less if your ex has a pension and you do not and you decide against a Pension Sharing Order and/or you do not peruse the issue of Spouse maintenance (to which you may well be entitled)You need to try and start negotiations with her using Family Mediationwww.familymediationcouncil.org.ukI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I was led to believe that if the house was sold and I'm the lower erner the profits of the house would be more in my favour as I have less chance getting a mortgage? on my low wage?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
and the fact that I'm the primary carer for our children .
Expert:  Clare replied 9 months ago.
Yes as I said she could get 40% - possibly less
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33500
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice