How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I am in dispute with my employer regarding holiday pay. They

Customer Question

I am in dispute with my employer regarding holiday pay. They calculate their payment using a 12 week average of past pay. They pay 28 days but tge hours fall 70 approx. short of the .Gov.uk calc. Would I be best to use small claims court or Employment Tribunal. This is likely to affect upcoming redundancy payment as well.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is***** am a solicitor and I am happy to help you today. Do you work irregular hours?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Zero hour contract
Regular hours plus some overtime
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
ok so how do you believe the hours should be calculated?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Regular hrs are 33.5 per week but I use the holidays for another part time job with irregular hours. Because each paid holiday equals 4 hrs (less than any day that I actually work) future calculations are made incorrect.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
I'm not sure I understand entirely what you are saying. Are you saying that you always work 33.5 hours per week? If so there is no need for the employer to use an average of 12 weeks and even if they did it would not make a difference to your entitlement. In the event that they have incorrectly calculated your hours and you have been underpaid holiday pay you should first raise a written grievance, if that does not work you should then contact ACAS to commence Early Claim conciliation (you will find details at www.acas.org.uk). ACAS will then try to help you to resolve the dispute without the need to go to tribunal. If this does not result in a resolution you should bring a claim in the Employment Tribunal for breach of the Working Time Regulations. You will find the form at www.employmenttribunals.gov.uk If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6307
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The problem is not the averaging it is that the total paid hours for the last two years is around 110 when gov calculator for 33.5 hrs is about 180. So I am owed 70hrs pa because each holiday is paid for 4 hrs when it should be 6.5
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
A normal week is 33.5. It is only less due to holidays or illness. Sometimes more with a little overtime.i have it in writing from my manager what my expected hours are.
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
You should definitely persue it all the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice