How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have rented a flat 3 months ago, signing a one year contract.

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have rented a flat 3 months ago, signing a one year contract. But unexpectedly I had bad news from my family and I have to go back home to support them. so I have to end my tenancy contract. I gave my Landlord the two month notice, as written in the standard contract I have signed but he replied that I have to pay him the whole year. Is there something I can do? Thank you for your help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.For now please let me know whether there is a break clause in the tenancy?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Apparently there's no break clause. It's a standard contract for a 1 year lease and there's a mention to the end of tenancy with a 2 months notice
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Its bad news I am afraid, you are liable for the whole 12 month period.However if you leave and they readvertise and get a new tenant, you would only be responsible for the readvertising fees together with the vacant period.Therefore assuming the property is empty for 1 month and it costs £350 to readvertise. You would be liable for 1 months rent and that £350.But that is the only way sadly.I am sorry if this is not the answer you are after and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This means that if I get my Landlord a new tenant, there won't be problems, correct?
I told my landlord I wanted to help him to replace me, but he still told me he wants one year rent.So my question is the following. If I refuse to pay him the whole year and just facilitate him a new tenant?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Correct. The Landlord must mitigate the loss and find a new tenant. The Landlord can't just sit back and say no, pay me and I am going to do nothing.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes. Thank you.
Just one more thing. I can go legal if the Landlord just say no.
I mean, I can prove my willingness to do anything to help the Landlord with the transactions. If he does not want to collaborate, I can ask a solicitor like you to take the case?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes you can leave even if the Landlord says no. You can ask a Solicitor to help, but sadly I cant be instructed as I am employed by the site.Can I clarify anything else for you?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, thank you. Was anything.
Thank you for the support.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice