How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1774
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

I have been separated sine 1999 and divorced in 2010. Upon

Customer Question

I have been separated sine 1999 and divorced in 2010. Upon my divorce my husband signed a legal document to say that if I died or sold the house he would get a further £25,000 within 5 years. This five years was up on 27th April 2015.
My daughter and her husband have offered to pay my mortgage off of £53,000 with a stipulation that if I die or need to sell then the £53,000 will be paid back to them.
My ex husband is now refusing to sign the transfer of deeds of the property saying that he needs me to make an offer to him.
I need to know that if there is a legal document stating he will have no claim on the property after 2015 can he I have him removed from the title deeds without his signature, as he has already signed a document to say he wants no further payment.
Many thanks
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Was the legal document approved by the court as a financial settlement as part of the divorce?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
The document was drawn up at the solicitors as part of the divorce. It was all amicable. I have a copy of the document.
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** the agreement turned into a court order and approved by the court?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Looking at the agreement drawn up it states that both parties did not wish to apply to the Court for a Consent Order. My ex husband was meant to sign the TR1 form upon receipt of the £50,000 settlement.
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.
Thanks for confirming - unfortunately this puts you in a difficult position as it would now be for you to apply to court to enforce the agreement. The added difficulty that you have is that in matrimonial proceedings, financial agreements are not 100% binding unless they are approved by the court, and without the court's involvement or his permission to proceed with the transfer, you cannot do anything to remove his name from the title.I appreciate that this may not have been the answer you had hoped for, but if you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice