How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A friend of mine has damaged my car. I asked him to

Resolved Question:

Hi,
A friend of mine has damaged my car. I asked him to move a car within a car park and I didn't expect that an accident as such would happen. I know it is my own fault for giving him the keys. He has agreed to pay for the cost of the repair. However, he is unployed at the moment and asked kindly to wait until he gets a job so he can pay for the repair costs then. I would like to get some sort of legal document singed just for my own piece of mind. As the repair will cost £3,0000. Please advise.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.What is it you would like to know about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I would like to know what can I do to have some sort of proof that he will pay for my car damage rather then just taking his word for it. Can we sign a legal contract or a letter that could be signed by a solicitor?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Ok - you just need a simple document saying that he admits liability and agrees to repay you back £3,000.You should put by when you expect this to happen and if its by instalments, when they are and how much.Then just what happens if he doesnt pay.That is all you need. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please? Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
does it need to be signed by myself and him only? Do I need any witnesses? If he doesn't pay by the agreed date, what would be my next step?
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Both. Dont need to get it witnessed but you can if you want.If he doesnt agree then you take to Court (www.moneyclaim.gov.uk)Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yes, thank you. Will this simple letter be enough of a proof for court if he will refuse to make payment in full? Where I come from (Lithuania) something like this would have to be signed by a layer or solicitor., that's why I wasn't sure how this works in the UK.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Yes that is enough as it would be a small claim. Does not need to be a Solicitor. Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yeah it does. I feel a lot calmer now. Thanks very much for your help.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Good luck. Alex. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Sure and thank you.
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
All the best. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions