How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My wife and I live in a flat and the flat directly above ours

Resolved Question:

My wife and I live in a flat and the flat directly above ours is rented to a young family. They have two boys around 4 and 6 who wake up at 6:30-7:00am every morning and begin running and jumping causing lound crashing and thumping noises like the ceiling is about to collapse.
It is contracted that the flat above should at least have carpet laid down on floor, however we have raised this with the owner and he refuses to do this. Although this could reduce the noise, I am not sure it would get rid of the thumping sound.
This is a real nuisance and we are woken up at 6:30-7:30 every day and when we are working from home in the house the noise starts again from 15:30 when they come back from school. We are considering selling the flat it is that bad.
Please advise what are our options?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.For now please let me know whether you have contacted the Council at all?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
No not yet. My wife said it would be a waste of time but it is next on the list. Just wanted to get all my options lined up first
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
I would complain to the Council. They will install noise monitoring equipment and see whether they is a noise to justify intervention.This is a free option for you. Otherwise you would have to issue proceedings against the Landlord.That way you could issue proceedings for nuisance. But there is a cost to that, so I would take it up with the Council first.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Do you know whether the noise monitoring equipment measures vibrations through the building? What would the councils next steps be, can they enforce sound proofing?
In terms of the wooden floors, its it worth issuing proceedings against the Landlord for not keeping to the building contract
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
I dont know the extent or sensitivity of such things. If its structural then the Council cant make the Landlord do anything. Case law shows that. But if they are using laminate and should be carpet, then the Council can.Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yes that does, as our building contract does state they need to have carpet. So basically go through the council first, then look to court if they can not resolve, thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Correct. Does that help? Alex
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Yes, thanks for the advice
Expert:  Ash replied 9 months ago.
Good luck. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions