How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask F E Smith Your Own Question

F E Smith
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8977
Experience:  I have been practising for 30 years.
18203470
Type Your Law Question Here...
F E Smith is online now

I live a semi detached property with a down pipe separating

Resolved Question:

I live a semi detached property with a down pipe separating the two property’s in the centre. Recently my neighbour waited until I went to work then had a 6 foot fence erected on my property. The fence has been bolted to my house fixed between the down pipe on my side and my bay window. The fence is her responsibility so therefore she should have had it fixed on her house, between her window and her side of the down pipe. The reason she has done this is because she wanted to extend her garden and encroach into mine. Also a year ago she decided to attach a water butt to our jointly owned drain pipe (also without asking my permission). She obviously wanted to keep the water butt on her side along with our drain pipe. My question is that as she had this erected and fitted on to my house and on my boundary, am I correct in saying that I am within the law to remove the fence and put it back in her garden without damaging it. It cannot be legal for someone to do this and think that they can get away with it?
Many thanks
Kristina
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  F E Smith replied 11 months ago.
This is trespass. You are entitled to remove the trespass provided you do not damage it. If the fence has been fastened with some nails the chances are that you may break it and she can then allege criminal damage. If you can simply unbolt it, then it is not criminal damage because nothing has been damaged.If you are going to unbolt this and simply remove it and lay down in her garden, it would be worthwhile speaking to the police 1st to tell them what has happened and what you are going to do and to say that you don’t want to get them involved but just in case the neighbour complains, at least they are forewarned.The neighbour is also responsible for repairing the holes where the fence was bolted to the wall on your side.Can I clarify anything for you? Please don’t forget to rate the service positive. It’s an important part of the process so that experts get credit.Best wishesFES
F E Smith, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 8977
Experience: I have been practising for 30 years.
F E Smith and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi
Thank you, that's great, I thought i must be within my rights to remove what was illegally erected in the first place!The fence panels just slide down grooves in the concrete posts so can be easily taken out, along with the gravel boards.
I have already spoken to the police to make them aware, as she is very vocal, had it been done to her the whole world would know. The police have noted it on their records.
Yes the fence has been bolted to my house, but no way will she make good the damage which is very annoying as I can't make her pay for this! She just ignores any letters I send her.
Yes just one thing please, the water butt she has put on the jointly owned drain pipe, I plan on taking the joining piece off the drain pipe that she put on so the water was channeled into her tubb, legally she should not have put this on either, should she, so cannot stop me from removing it and putting the correct piece back in so it doesn' keep blocking up.
Many thanks
Kristina

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions