How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Harris Your Own Question
Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2734
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

My son in law is accused of fathering a child. The child

Resolved Question:

Hi,
My son in law is accused of fathering a child. The child has now been born and he has requested a DNA test to prove paternity. The mother is refusing. What can he do?
Thank you.
Regrds,
Pater
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 1 year ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. If the mother continues to refuse a DNA test, the father can apply to his local family court for a declaration of parentage application (form here:http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetForm.do?court_forms_id=2631) together with a court fee of £365.If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2734
Experience: Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
Harris and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiMy name is ***** ***** I have been a family lawyer for more than 30 years.Rather than taking the risk that the mother will simply agree that he is the father which will mean no DNA test - apply for a Child Arrangement Order and within that ask for a DNA test.