How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I own 50% of land that is used as an amusement park. We have

Resolved Question:

I own 50% of land that is used as an amusement park. We have received a very high seven figuar number for the land. Again the company that operates the park 50% is owned by me. Can the land be sold even if other owner disagrees ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.Yes you have an interest in the land and are entitled to sell it. Otherwise it may never be sold ever if one party disagrees. So in the absence of any agreement between you which says you must both agree, yes you can sell it.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There is no agreement , but my question is if they say No I don't want to sell what can I do or say to force the sale and relies my interest in asset. We have owned this since 1977 and I am 54 and she is 71
Marshall Hill
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes you can seek a Court order making the other party sell. Does that help Marshall?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Alex , Yes it does and is a court order an easy or hard thing to get ? . Dare one ask time scale as well please. Obviously this is not a route I would wish but fore warned is fore armed . Where are based please
Marshall
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Time scale it may take a few months. You need to apply to Court who will consider the application.Does that clarify?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Alex
Yes it does and finally would it be a county court or high court and would I need a Barrister
Marshall
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
County Court. You can instruct a Barrister if you wish but a Solicitor may all be that is needed.Can I clarify anything else for you?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not at moment , but please send me your detailes. I'm a knees seller as I've been offered over 6 million for land !!!
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly I cant be instructed. If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site doesnt credit me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance. Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you and I'm happy with service
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Great. If I could invite you to rate my service before you go today please, otherwise the site doesnt credit me for the time spent with you. Thanks in advance. Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer 3, 4 or 5 starts before you leave today.I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen. Please do not forget! Thank you.Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Yes I was happy with service
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Can I ask you to rate this please, clicking the happy face or stars?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions