How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My sister passed away 8 months ago, she was married

Resolved Question:

Hello, my sister passed away 8 months ago, she was married and has a child with her husband, she also had another child with her ex husband who she was with for 20 years, she whilst alive worked for the same company and had a company pension with death benefit in the region of £100k. Also insurance which cleared the mortgage. She died without making a will and her husband went to probate and claimed all the moneys, the older daughter is 22 and would have been provided for had a will been made, my sister doted on Charlotte they were best friends, before she fell ill due to the mistreatment of herself and Charlotte she was planning on leaving him. Unfortunately the cancer was swift and merciless. He was trying to force Charlotte out before my sister died but she stopped it, since her death he has given Charlotte £14k to put as a deposit on a house and no more, I believe she should be entitled to more, but she is afraid to rock the boat for fear he may prevent her from seeing her sister, the question is, is there anything she can do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is***** shall do my best to help you but I need some further informtaion first.What other assets were there?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello Clare, thank you for getting back to me as far as I know there are no other assets except her car which I believe he uses
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How much was the house worth?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
About £170k
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
So with her share of the house and her pension lump sum the total assets were less than £250,000 is that correct?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes i would say so though not entirely sure some of this is guessing as he will disclose exact figures
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Under the Intestacy laws the spouse is entitled to the first £250,000 if the estate and all the belongingsIn addition the house actually passed to him by right of survivor ship.He has not been generous to his step daughter - but he has given her something and sadly there is nothing much more that can be done.I am sorry not to give better newsPlease ask if you need further details
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33948
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok not fair but thanks anyway
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Claire i have been told today that the total assets were more like £350k does this make any difference?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Was that wIthout her share of the house?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
By her do you mean my sister the breakdown is £216k for house £103k pension payout and £5. 2k a year for life the 216k is the current value
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
.I am afraid that that does not change matters as the house will have passed to het partner outside of the Intestacy rules - meaning that only the Pension Payout was relevant.I am sorry
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you ☺

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice