How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is it illegal to access private documents

Resolved Question:

Is it illegal for someone to access private documents between a psychologist and a patient? My uncle recently stayed at my mum's house and he was found to be on my mum's laptop, going over private documents that my sister had written to her psychologist. He made copies of these documents and copied them to a USB stick. Knowing this has caused my sister psychological harm in the form of self harm. I'd like to know what we can do about this please. Thank you.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
Hi was he given permission to use the laptop?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
no he did not - he actually did it while my mother was away. To give some context, she lives in France, with my sister who care for my grandfather. mum and my sister came to the UK for a week to visit me and our newborn - my uncle and aunt went to france to care for my grandfather in their absence - this is when it happened. (everyone concerned here are British, if that is important in anyway).
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
What did he do with this information?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
He is using it to mount a legal case against my sister caring for my grandfather, wanting to show that she is not a fit and proper person. However, she has worked with children for years without any issue whatsoever and she is fully functional in every respect - the issues she works on with her psychologist do not impact her ability to care for him or anyone.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
There is arguably a computer misuse act offence if he has made the computer perform an unauthorised action. However, that isn't taken particularly seriously in the UK I'm afraid.The reality is that even if he were prosecuted that wouldn't lead to him being unable to use evidence gathered in this way. I'm not sure what it supports but if he has it then it could be used.You could complain about the computer misuse issue to the police though.Can I clarify anything for you?Jo
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
As he is trying to remove my sister from caring for my grandfather, what arguments/documents could we counter with? For example, references from her psychologist/former employees?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 11 months ago.
It depends what his objection is. In truth, that isn't really my area. Your original question was about whether there were offences that cover what he had done which is my area.Anything that disproves what he is saying would be useful.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
ok thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice