How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10635
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My wife will enter a nursing home shortly she has some funds

Resolved Question:

My wife will enter a nursing home shortly she has some funds of her own will they the social services consider my funds her husband as part of the equation
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello,Thanks for your enquiry.So I may be able to answer you fully, could you please confirm-1. Is your property in joint names?2. Do you have any joint Bank or savings accounts?I look forward to hearing from you.Kind RegardsAl
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Tenants in common and we have joint banks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Tenants in common and we have some bank joint bank accounts
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello,Thanks for your reply.As regards ***** ***** can not touch this and on the basis that you are living there, they can not add your Wife's "50%" share when calculating how much capital she has.As regards ***** ***** accounts, both you and your Wife are deemed to own 50% each in these accounts, unless you can prove that, for some unusual reason, one party owns more than 50%.As regards ***** ***** savings, Social Services can not include any of this money, when calculating your Wife's capital/entitlement to any state help- they can only consider your Wife's own funds.I hope this assists and puts you mind at rest.Kind RegardsAl
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you