How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

There,I am aware of the risks and implications of going

Resolved Question:

Hi there,
I am aware of the risks and implications of going vigilante, however, myself and a group of friends want to, within the law, catch child predators on online social media. We are unaware of the law regarding using pictures of a minor. What would be the best route around this legally?
Thanks in advance,
Rhyse
(UK Resident)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Please continue to search, a matter like this needs a professional who can give a direct and exact answer.Thanks
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.You can pose as a child and 'set up' meetings.This happens all the times. As long as you are not exploiting children you can pretend to be one in order to gather evidence to assist in a prosecution.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, more specifically I was wondering if I could use images of children which are copy right free and found by doing an Internet search on profiles I were to create.Thanks,Rhyse
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes no problems with copyright. You cant copyright a person, only a character.Does that clarify?Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes that's brilliant thank you.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck. Alex