How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10234
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have access via a strip of pathway between my propery and

Resolved Question:

I have access via a strip of pathway between my propery and my neighbours for maintenance & to gain access to my fuse box. It has come to light that this land is not owned by anyone & my neighbour has since put a claim in for it with the LR. I have no problem with this claim but my neighbour has written saying that they will not give permission allowing my builder to tile the roof on a small ground level en-suite that I have been granted planning for - where do I stand?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
Hi,Thanks for your enquiry.Could you please just confirm whether your Deeds grant a formal right of way over the land in question, for the purpose of gaining access to the fuse box?If not, I trust that you have had free access during the length of your ownership of your property?I look forward to hearing from you.Kind RegardsAl
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Al, property was purchased in April 2014 & yes the deeds state access granted whenever required in an emergency & if maintenance is required (paint the wall) then we need to advise the neighbour in writing.Many thanks
Sally
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
Hi Sally,Apologies for the delay.Well, I'm glad to say the following-1. As you have rights in your Deeds, these rights remain in place forever, for the benefit of your property. Hence it does not matter if the land upon which you have rights changes ownership- the land is subject to the rights granted in favour of your property.2. The Land Registry will never grant any applicant possessory title to land (which is the application your neighbour would be making), if it is subject to rights benefitting any adjoining property. Hence, there is no way that your neighbour will ever be abe to claim the land.I hope this assists and puts your mind at rest.Kind RegardsAl
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi Al,This really is good to know. ☺.With regards ***** ***** the new roof. The tiling is essential to the completion of the building and can only be carried out from my neighbours side, if notify them in writing of the works & a schedule do they "have" to allow access?Many thanks
Sally
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
Hi Sally,Provided you only need access on to the strip of land which is no mans land, you do not need to obtain consent from your neighbour.Hope this clarifies the position.If so, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.Kind RegardsAl
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 9 months ago.
Hi Sally,Can I assist you any further?If not, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.Best WishesAl
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 8 months ago.
Hi Sally,If I have assisted you, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer, so I may get credited for my time.ThanksAl
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10234
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions