How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Harris Your Own Question

Harris
Harris, Law Specialist
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1774
Experience:  Family Law - Specialist in Divorce, Financial Relief and Children Matters
90234221
Type Your Law Question Here...
Harris is online now

Dear All, I split from my ex partner in April 2014, we sold

Customer Question

Dear All,
I split from my ex partner in April 2014, we sold our property together in May and received £90k profit each. I jointly bought a property with her in October 2014 at a cost of £150k to myself and £70k to her and I pay the mortgage on it. Which is repayment based and is circa £1k a month. I put the property in 50% ownership based on share ownership so appreciate I have lost that differential in the separation - my question is this - I earn circa £250k a year and have two children with her, I also now live with a new partner and have a new child. What is the correct amount I should be paying as currently I give her £1600 a month, plus £500 on her car and the £1k mortgage. I also pay their private school fees as well all their after school activities above the cash mentioned above.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. Just a bit more information to fully assist you:-Are/were you married to each other?-Is £250k your gross taxable income (therefore after pension contributions?)-How often each week, on average, do the two children stay overnight with you?
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Hi
The children on average every other weekend and one week night every week.I was never married.That is my gross income of which £175k is bonus.
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.
Thank you. On a £250,000 gross income, one other child being in your care, and the other two children staying with you between 1-2 nights per week your legal liability is £302 per week (or £1,309 per calendar month). If the nights they stay over with you increase to 2-3 nights a week (so if there are further holiday stays that you have, this will take you into this bracket), your legal liability will be £252 per week (or £1092 per calendar month).Anything above this (so school fees, car payments, mortgage and other payments) are not your legal liability and are voluntary payments for the time-being.Given that your salary is in excess of £104,000 per year, she will be entitled to pursue an application to court to top-up the legal liability in order to meet the children's needs. She will also be able to make a court application separately in order to claim funds for their school fees and housing needs.If you found this information helpful please provide a positive rating. I will not be credited for answering your question without a positive rating. Thank you
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Why £104 I thought it was over £168kDo I not have a legal commitment to house and provide a car?
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.
Apologies, it is actually £156,000 gross (or £3000 per month) which is the income limit for the Child Maintenance Service to deal with. Either way, your gross income is in excess of this and she would be entitled to pursue it to court for a "top-up". At this time you have no legal commitment to house or provide a car, but if she is unable to meet these outgoings herself then she can pursue a court application for you to fund this. If you were to purchase a property or a car for her, this will effectively be viewed as a "loan" and there should be a trigger event (eg. the children finishing education), after which the property is returned to you as it is for the benefit of the children.I hope this further clarifies this issue.
Expert:  Harris replied 7 months ago.
Hi, this question remains open. If you found my information provided helpful please could you rate my response positively as I will not be credited for my response without a positive rating.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice