How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jenny Your Own Question
Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6339
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

There. I left my job and they continued paying me

Resolved Question:

Hi there. I left my job and they continued paying me for two months. I have had a letter demanding repayment of the whole lot. Do I have to pay? If so, can I pay by instalments? Many thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
Hell my name is ***** ***** I am happy to hep you today. Were you aware that this was an overpayment and have you spent the money?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, I was not aware and yes I have spent the money!
Expert:  Jenny replied 1 year ago.
hi Colin the basic position is that overpaments are repayable. However the employer should be reasonable in the way in which they as you to repay so should agree a repayment plan. You can, if you wish try to argue that this is not repayable on the basis that you were not aware that you were overpaid and have spent the money in good faith. If they take you to court of this you would have to prove that you did not know you were entitled to the money and have spent it. If you have any further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would be so kind as to rate my answer. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you