How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JGM Your Own Question

JGM
JGM, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10105
Experience:  30 years as a practising solicitor.
31090051
Type Your Law Question Here...
JGM is online now

There. Back in 2012 I bought a cottage. It was a bit complicated

Customer Question

Hi there. Back in 2012 I bought a cottage. It was a bit complicated because there are three cottaged (terraced) in which the previous owners, owned all three until they divorced. I purchased the cottage in the middle in which the old owners kept one cottage each either side of mine.
Part of the legal agreement during the sale was that I am allowed access to the rear of one of the cottages to get access to my car parking spaces. The property that I am allowed to walk through is rented in which the tenants own two aggressive staffordshire bull terriers. My partner and I are too scared to even try to walk through the back of their garden now due to fear of being attacked. All we have to do is go near our fence and the dogs start growling are barking at us aggressively.
Where do we stand with taking action against the land lady/tenants for breaching the legal agreement we had when I purchased my cottage?
Many Thanks
Phil.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JGM replied 7 months ago.
There is no action against the "landlady" as this is not an issue of property law. I presume that the deeds provide for you to have the right of access. The issue here is a neighbour issue in that the dogs ar pacing you in a state of fear and alarm as a result of which you can't exercise your legal right of access. Assuming you agree with that analysis, then your legal route is against the tenants of the property. You need to have them written to by your lawyer, insisting that they be kept away from the area over which you need to access. If this can't be resolved by correspondence then you will have to look at the remedies available to you by way of court action, based on nuisance, for example. I suggest that you see a local solicitor about this and get him or her to issue a letter in the first instance.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions