How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

GA-crb I entered into a compromise agreement which stated the followin

Customer Question

I entered into a compromise agreement which stated the following:
2.1 Without any admission of liability the Employer will pay to the Employee the sum of £59,364 (the Termination Payment) by way of compensation for any prospective claims arising out of the Employee’s employment in relation to which the Employer makes no admissions.
2.2 The Termination Payment is made up as follows:-
2.2.1 £12,301 as payment in lieu of notice which will be subject to deductions for tax and national Insurance (the PILON)
2.2.2 £47,063 as an ex gratia payment which will be paid by the Employer to the Employee without deductions for tax and National Insurance (the Ex Gratia Payment)
2.3 The Employer and the Employee believe that £30,000 of the Ex Gratia Payment will be tax free although the Employer makes no warranties to this effect.
The company are now telling me that only £30k can be paid without deduction which I believe is contrary to clause 2.2.2 above,
Do you think I can enforce this?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 9 months ago.
Hi Wesley my name is***** am a solicitor and I am happy to help you today, Is there anything in the agreement which states that you are liable in event that a sum above the figure of 30k is taxable?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Hi JennyThe indemnity clause is below2.4 The Employee shall indemnify the Employer on a continuing basis in respect of any income tax or employee National Insurance contributions in respect of the Termination Payment (and any related interest, penalties, costs and expenses) (together “Excess Tax”) which is incurred other than as a result of the Employer's default. Provided that the Company will not make any such payments to HM Revenue & Customs before particulars of the proposed payment are given to the Employee and the Employee is given the opportunity at his own expense to dispute any such payments.
Expert:  Jenny replied 9 months ago.
Ok Wesley thanks, ***** ***** not think that there is any benefit to you in trying to argue this. The tax position is clear and that is that any payment of compensation on benefits is tax free up to £30k and any payment over and above that is taxable. I agree that the wording of the settlement agreement is unclear however even if you were to argue that it is not taxable at source, HMRC will come after you to recover the sum and it will have to be repaid. You can argue that contractually it should have been paid without deduction if you wish and I think on the wording you will win but you will not actually be any better off as the sum is taxable. Does that make sense? if you have nay further questions please do ask. If I have answered your question I would be grateful if you would take the time to rate my answer, thank you and all the best.
Expert:  Jenny replied 9 months ago.
Hello Wesley is there anything further you would like to know?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
OK understood but if I argued and won would it be enough to cancel the contract
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
From a cashflow point of view it is better for me
Expert:  Jenny replied 9 months ago.
No it wouldn't cancel the settlement agreement altogether. If you bring a breach of contract claim it would be for damages arising from the breach so it would not cancel it altogether. I can see it from a cash flow position but be mindful that if the employer inform HMRC you will be liable.
Expert:  Jenny replied 9 months ago.
Hi Wesley is there anything further I can clarify for you? If I have answered your question please remember to rate my answer before leaving the site as I am not otherwise paid for working on your question. Thank you and all the best.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Can this be kept confidential ie not published as the agreement requires this. Thank you
Expert:  Jenny replied 9 months ago.
there is nothing in it which identifies you however I can ask for the question to be closed after you have rated my answer so that no one can see it.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jenny replied 9 months ago.
Thanks Wesley. i've asked for this to be confidential. All the best with it.
Expert:  Christine-cssm replied 9 months ago.
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support at***@******.*** and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you.
http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/9o0nj-entered-compromise-agreement-stated-following-2-1-without.html
Thank you, ***** Support Team.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice