How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10414
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My friend and I have opened a company. We are both directors

Resolved Question:

My friend and I have opened a company. We are both directors with 50/50 equity.
I hold a tier 4 visa, and finishing my studies this may. My friend holds a visitor visa.
We want to apply for an entrepreneur visa, but we also want to start a business operations sooner. Can we first start a business (receiving paymens and etc) and then apply for an entrepreneur visa?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
1. Dear Abyl, I regret to say that you cannot start a business on either a Tier 4 visa or upon a visitor visa. Starting a business would infringe the terms attached to both visas. Neither allow for the starting of a business. The student visa allows a limited number of hours to be worked as an employee, but it certainly doesn't allow you to start a business.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
2. Accordingly, I would suggest you apply for an Entrepreneur visa in order that you can then start a business. Be aware that your business must be approved for an Entrepreneur visa and you must invest a minimum amount of capital. However, until your Entrepreneur visa has been approved, you cannot simply start a business on your current Tier 4 visa. Similarly a visitor visa only allows a a person to spend time in the UK on tourism purposes. It does not allow a business to be started.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
3. Please Rate the answer as unless you Rate the Answer your Expert will receive no payment for answering your question.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes, its 200,000 GBP. But if I have already invested £50,000 can I declare them as an investment and show the left £150,000?
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
4. Yes, you can declare the £50k as an investment. However, you need to be careful not to show that you have been flouting the visa laws. Be aware that Immigration & Visas will not look kindly on someone who ignores the law. You are meant to act in accordance with the migration laws. So, you shouldn't have had any personal involvement in the business when your visa did not allow you to work in it.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10414
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions