How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I bought a timeshare in Las Vegas but was badgered into buying

Customer Question

I bought a timeshare in Las Vegas but was badgered into buying by the "Hard Sell". I paid $5500 (£2500) at the time and have paid my maintenance fees each year since 2009 but I do not wish to have this time share any longer and am willing to abandon it at take the hit of a £2500 loss. Can I just stop paying the maintenance fee? I have received 3 letters from them asking for payment for 2016 and have just received a final demand threatening me with a debt collection agency. Can they chase me from the USA for a debt of just $150.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.What does the timeshare say about termination? What does it say about jurisdiction of disputes?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I cannot find anything regarding termination or disputes but in the "small print" there is a paragraph regarding transfer of assignment but it also states that transfer of assignment can only be done with the sellers prior written consent/permission. All I want to do is get rid of this and I am willing to re-assign back to the seller free of charge and call it a day. The loss of the money I paid does not bother me. Its gone and that's it.
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Ok - I suspect that its governed by the state of Nevada. But anyway Judgments outside the USA can't really be enforced in the UK.There are no agreements in place which allows money Judgments to be enforced and in any event I cant imagine they would sue you in the UK for $150 as there would be a jurisdiction dispute.So no, you dont need to pay it and they wont be able to sue you in the UK or find it very hard to enforce a USA Judgment here.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
No other issues Alex. I thank you for your quick response but what should I do with the demands for payment letters I have received?
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
I would ignore it. But I would check the agreement to see where its governed by.If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
It is Nevada in Clark County. I will rate you now. Thanks for helping an setting my mind at ease. Paul
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Good luck Paul. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice