How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My neighbour claims I've scratched their car.On Monday night

Resolved Question:

my neighbour claims I've scratched their car.On Monday night 5 people came to my door at around midnight making threats and at one point there was a van behind me with a driver and the others in front of me.I was given hand written invoices with no vat registration and the quotes were overly inflated compared to quotes I'd received.Having arranged to make payment my neighbour didn't turn up at arranged time.My neighbour later went to my home and threatened my 79 yr old mother who suffers from dementia.Having paid he then gave me a second bill for another car.The only evidence of me supposidley causing damage is cctv footage but they refuse to give a copy of the recording.Do I have any case against them.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
What financial loss has this caused you?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
|£510.00
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
For what ? I will probably respond in the morning now but I will come back.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
respray,but gars have been sratched for months
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
okay. But surely you haven't paid that yet?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
yes they kept knocking on door and one occasion when I was out my mother was threatened
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you. I'm afraid that you do not have a claim. You may have a defence of their claim but you do not have a claim yourself against them for damages. You have just plain suffered no loss and anyway there is no unlawful act in them asking you to settle a claim that they have. Their claim may be wrong and it may fail and your remedy is to refuse to pay and invite them to sue. You do not have a claim against them the compensation because they have asked you to settle a claim. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
So I can got to their home and threaten them in the middle of the night?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
It would not give rise to a claim in compensation.The right thing to do would have been to call the police. That did not happen. You cannot claim compensation because they have asked you to pay.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69534
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
ok thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 9 months ago.
OK. All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice