How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jenny Your Own Question

Jenny
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
32019188
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jenny is online now

I have agreed through a internet site pet sitter

Resolved Question:

Hi, I have agreed through a internet site for a pet sitter for the month of June to live in and look after my two cats while l am away on a non payment arrangement,l have also agreed that her daughter and granddaughter may stay for one week.
My problem is that my pet insurance will not cover for third party liability.
The lady sitter has agreed to sign a waiver releasing me of all liabilities.
Have you any suggestions as to how l go about this, would an a indemmnity agreement be suitable.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. What risk are you concerned about here? When you say third party liability do you mean harm caused to your animals by the sitters or is it something else you are worried about?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
My concern is in case the a cat may accidentally scratch or bite the granddaughter while playing although they are not aggressive cats.
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
ok thanks have you asked the insurer to point to where in the policy this is excluded as it would appear strange that this is not covered? Are they saying because it is a pet sitting arrangement that it is excluded?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Yes have spoken with the insurers they say there is a clause excluding family and friends that are living in the property
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
But these are not family or friends are they? I would suggest in the first instance you ask the insurer to provide you with the exact wording of the exclusion they seek to rely on. Unless pet sitting arrangements are specifically excluded then it is my view you should be covered and in the unlikely event of an incident they should pay up. If they can present wording to cover the issue then you can deal with this by way of giving them a disclaimer that any harm to them on your property is at their own risk. This is basically the legal position under the Occupiers Liability Act in any event. If they 'willingly accept the risk' of being in your property with the pet then then cannot take action against you as the owner. A simple agreement stating that any injury caused by the cats scratching is at their risk should be sufficient.
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
Hello Clive is there anything further you would like to know?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for that I will again contact the insurers but having dealt with them before on a different issue it seems there word is law.
Expert:  Jenny replied 11 months ago.
I wouldn't take no for an answer Clive, the insurers job is to try to avoid claims. Ask for the wording and if it does not support what you are told you have the option of raising a complaint with the Insurance Ombudsman. Good luck with it. I would be grateful if you would be so kind to rate my answer before leaving the site as I am not otherwise paid for answering your question. Thank you and all the best.
Jenny, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: Qualified Solicitor specialising in Employment Law and general legal matters. Please start your question For Jenny Only
Jenny and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice