How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My accountant carried out some work without asking

Resolved Question:

Hello
My accountant carried out some work without asking me first and is now asking me for £980 for the work do i have to pay it? please advise
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.On what basis did he do the work please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He is my accountant and the work needed to be completed
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
that was the basis i believe
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
this is the letter he sent me
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
But why did he do the work? Did you instruct him to do ANY work?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He was doing my accounts for the date he became my accountant and decided to do work that was for the dates when he wasnt my accountant which i did not ask him to do
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
this is the original contract i had with him
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So to clarify I instructed him to do my accounts and he noticed that some accounts from a previous year needed to be filed. So with out telling me in advance he went ahead and filed them and then charged me for it.I am not against paying but I feel he should have discussed it with me first as per his contact. I am happy to pay a reduced rate as he has done the work but not the full fee as i feel he is taking advantage of me
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I would agree. In that case you can refuse to pay. If you do at worst they can issue a claim in the County Court.Given the value it would be a small claim and as such fees are limited.But on the basis he carried out work as NOT instructed then you do not have to pay.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Alex much appreciated, please advise how best to respond to his Notice Before CC Summons. Shall I do it in writing and do I have to ensure that I mention certain things please ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes make sure it is writing and say that the Accountant was not contracted to carry out the work he did and therefore it was not agreed or authorised so you wont pay.Does that clarify? Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes that doesThank youKind regardsSusanne
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If I could invite you to rate my answer before you go today please Susanne, otherwise the site does not credit me for the time spent with you today. Thanks and good luck. Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice