How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have recently sold my house, but because the sale of my property

Resolved Question:

I have recently sold my house, but because the sale of my property didn't tally with the purchase of the property I am buying, I have had to take out a temporary tenancy agreement with the new owners of my old house. The tenancy agreement runs out this week and I have still not got a completion date for my new property, the solicitor dealing with my purchase was the same one who dealt with my house sale, but she won't give me a straight answer when I call her and hasn't answered my email, I'm disabled and need to arrange certain adaptions to my new house as well with taking the adaptions from this house with me, all agreed with the new owner of course. Where do I stand legally with regards ***** ***** woman hurry up? It's been a good six weeks, the survey has been done and best part of the search has been done, I really need to get moving as I have a job to go to in the town I am moving to?
Please help
Regards
Seren Doyle
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello Seren my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.When you say it doesnt tally in what way? Have you spoken to the Managing Partner of the firm of Solicitors yet?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The sale of the property was hurried through because the buyers wanted to avoid the stamp duty hike up, whereas my property, the one I'm buying that is, went through normally, I did ask if it could be hurried through but it is still in the pipe line! I'm very stressed as I have so much to arrange, surely if this lady can complete on one property in a matter of two weeks, she should be able to hurry things along a bit for my purchase, if I can't get a completion date soon it means I have to pay for another short term tenancy agreement and another months rent!
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Have contracts been exchanged?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've signed and returned the contract weeks ago
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But don't think they've been exchanged yet
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok - sadly you cant make the process go any faster. Either party can pull out of the sale at any time before contracts have been exchanged. However wat you should do is call the firm and speak to the Managing Partner and set out your complaint.Your own Solicitor should be responding to you and giving you a straight answer - after all THAT is exactly what you are paying for.But I dont think you can do much to hurry it up. Unless contracts have been exchanged you dont the other person to pull out.So I would speak to the Managing Partner to get some clarify as to where you stand and what is going on.The good news is that you can't be evicted from your old house, without a Court order. Therefore if need be you could delay moving out of your old house by a couple of months.Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The people in the property I am buying have already moved out, so they won't be changing their minds fortunately, but I feel that I am being a pain in the proverbial, with regards ***** ***** who have bought my house, they've been very patient with all this, and really I don't want to hold them up for any longer than I have to, but providing the contracts haven't been exchanged, again a lack of communication on my solicitors particular you say it can't be hurried through, I will have to the with your advice. Thanks for your help
Regards
Seren Doyle
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You should keep calling your Solicitor or the Management of the firm. They should be active in pursuing this for you Seren.Can I clarify anything else? Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No you have been very helpful thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice