How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

HiI bought a car on lease and the car has few technical

Customer Question

HiI bought a car on lease and the car has few technical problems. 1st Occasion dealer said they could not trace an error code. 2nd time they did and replace under warranty. Same problem again + another fault which dealer checked it and fixed under warranty. The same problem has come up again and I have made a complaint and have asked to take the car back.Time line
Dec-14 Purchase a new car with £12k deposit and 48 month personal lease plan @£300 a month with GFV of £16.8k after 4yrs.
Aug-15 1st issue take car to dealer
Dec-15 same issue resolved in Jan-16
March / April-16 different issue fixed ( Cruise control failed to initialise)
April-16 same problem as 1st ( drive train malfunction)
Fuel consumption only 26mpg vs 56mpg claimed by BMWwhat are my rights ? can I reject the car ? if I did what are the financial consequences ? will I suffer a loss
Thank you
thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Shantal-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I'm Shantal and I'm a moderator for this topic.
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I was checking to see if you had already found your answer or if you still need assistance from one of the Professionals.
Please let me know if you wish to continue waiting or if you would like for us to close your question?
Thank you,
Shantal
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is not a question for a mechanic but rather on consumer rights so you should be looking for a solicitor to answer
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.

Just to be clear have they attempted a repair please?

Alex

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Do you have a number we can speak on?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Ok

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

I did try and it went to voicemail

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hi can you please call me to discuss
thank you
Akram***********
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

Thanks.